Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Cheyenne Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Cheyenne AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Cheyenne Wyoming Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Cheyenne WY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Cheyenne Crime Index 24814402.44479.3
 
Cheyenne Violent Crimes 117207.6553.5
Cheyenne Murders 23.57
Cheyenne Rapes 2951.533.1
Cheyenne Robberies 2340.8205.8
Cheyenne Aggravated Assaults 63111.8336.5
 
Cheyenne Property Crimes 23644194.83906.1
Cheyenne Burglaries 266472813.2
Cheyenne Larceny/Thefts 19753504.52601.7
Cheyenne Motor Vehicle Thefts 123218.3501.5
 
Cheyenne Arsons 1  1424.84N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Cheyenne crime collection area population of 56,356.
  • Cheyenne crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Cheyenne crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Cheyenne

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Cheyenne crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Cheyenne crime level is worse than national average.

 CHEYENNE STATISTICS
 Cheyenne Population: 53011
 Male Population: 25870
 Female Population: 27141
 Households: 22324
 Median Age: 37
 Average Household Size: 2.33
Cheyenne Population
Cheyenne Crime Level:

 MORE WY CRIME STATS
  Cheyenne
  Casper
  Laramie
  Sheridan
  Evanston
  Gillette
  Lander
  Dubois
  Douglas
  Rock Springs
  Buffalo
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement